RAPAPORT... The Women’s Jewelry Association (WJA) announced the nominees
for its annual Awards for Excellence for professionals who demonstrate
“significant” achievements throughout their careers.
Winners will be announced July 25 in the Hammerstein
Ballroom at the Manhattan Center, New York. The time and location will be
convenient for attendees as several jewelry trade shows are taking place at the
same time, the WJA said.
The Awards for Excellence gala will also celebrate three WJA Hall of Fame
honorees: Sissy Jones, owner of Sissy's Log Cabin (pictured), who will receive the WJA
Lifetime Achievement Award; Peter Engel, president of Fred Meyer Jewelers, who
will get the Ben Kaiser Lifetime Achievement Award; and Ben Bridge Jewelers,
which will be given the WJA Corporate Award.
The
2016 WJA Awards for Excellence nominees are:
Category 1 - Design,
Fine Jewelry and Watches: Malak Atut, owner/designer, ZAIKEN
Jewelry; Wendy Brandes, owner/president, Wendy Brandes Jewelry; Jennifer Dawes,
principal/designer, Jennifer Dawes Design; Claudia Kretchmer, president, Steven
Kretchmer; Ilaria Lonzoni, design director, Hearts on Fire.
Category 2 -
Manufacturer, Dealer, Supplier: Nina Cooper, chief creative
officer and president, Nina Designs Ltd.; Donna DeLucia, chief commercial
officer, North America, Intercontinental Jewellery Manufacturing, PCL
(Thailand); Tiffany Kay of Tiffany Kay (nominated for her work as former vice
president of merchandising, Scott Kay); Grace Terezian, vice president and
creative director, Kirk Kara.
Category 3A - Retail, 15
or More Doors: Jacqueline Cassaway, divisional vice president,
Helzberg Diamonds; Marta Nowakowski, VP divisional merchandise manager (DMM),
Jewelry, Watches, and Home, Saks Fifth Avenue; Toby Ritchie, marketing
director, Harry Ritchie's Jewelers; Jamie Singleton, senior vice president,
Signet Jewelers.
Category 3B - Retail, 15
or Fewer Doors: Soraya Cayen, CEO, Cayen Collection; Jennifer
Gandia & Christina Gandia Gambale; co-owners, Greenwich St. Jewelers;
Alexis Padis, director of operations, Padis Jewelry; Trish Roberson, owner,
Roberson's Fine Jewelry.
Category 3C - Retail,
Non Traditional: Ivka Adam, founder & CEO, Iconery; Kate
Fordham, operations manager, Ritani; Beth Gerstein, co-CEO/founder, Brilliant
Earth; Kris Kulesza, senior vice president merchandising, Jewelry Television.
Category 4 - Sales and
Merchandising: Ramona Genao-Archibald, executive vice
president, sales and merchandising, Richline Group; Rachel Jackson, jewelry
director, The Knot; Maren Rosen, vice president, merchandising, Stuller, Inc.;
Nikki Siegel, executive vice president, Armenta.
Category 5 - Marketing
and Communications: Ashley Brown, executive director, marketing
and public relations, Stuller, Inc.; Jen Cullen Williams, managing director,
Luxury Brand Group; Hayley Henning, vice president, sales, marketing, and
development, True North Gems; Donna Jolly, director, marketing, American Gem
Society.
Category 6 - Editorial
Media: Shane Clark, senior fashion & accessories editor,
Brides; Hannah Connorton, retailer account manager, Luxury & Luxury Prive,
Reed Exhibitions (nominated for her work as former senior editor, National
Jeweler); Barbara Palumbo, founder/editor-in-chief, Adornmentality; Syl Tang,
contributor, Financial Times Watches & Jewellery, CEO, HipGuide.
Category 7 - Special
Services: Dona Mary Dirlam, director of RTL Library and
Information Center, Gemological Institute of America (GIA); Debbie Hiss, Owner,
Debbie Hiss Consulting; Kristie Nicolosi, president & CEO, The Kingswood
Company; Kate Peterson, president/CEO, Performance Concepts, Inc.
Category 8 - Watches:
Stacie Orloff, former president, Bell & Ross, the Americas; Michelle
Peranteau, former director of marketing and communication, Baume et Mercier;
Ellen Seckler, vice president- marketing, Citizen Watch Company of America.
|